Home | Contact Us | Sitemap   
Login   
    » Home » Academic » Tung Ling Seminary Calendar

 

Tung Ling Seminary Calendar for 2018 - Subang Jaya & Ipoh

  • Subang Jaya
Type of Program English Tamil Mandarin
School of Ministry
(Certificate of Ministry)
5 March - 25 May, 2018
(Subang Jaya)
n/a 3 Sept - 23 Nov, 2018
(Subang Jaya)  
Pastoral Interns Program
(Bachelor & Diploma of Ministry)  
Term 1: 8-18 Jan, 2018
Day Class: 8-12 Jan 2018
Topic: Christian Perspective on Finance, Law and Taxation
Lecturer: VoonYuen Woh, George Chong, Lee Choong San

Night Class: 8-18 Jan 2018
Topic: Leadership 2 – Training Faithful Men, Mentoring and Church Structures
Lecturer: Colin Hurt    

Term 2: 2-12 July 2018
Day Class: 2-6 July 2018
Topic: Theology 2 – Overview of Theology (Eschatology, Pentecostal Theology)
Lecturer: Neal Patterson  

Night Class: 2-12 July 2017
Topic: Exposition of Revelation
Lecturer: Neal Patterson
Term 1:12 to 21 March, 2018
Day Class: 12-16 March 2018 Systematic Theology II (Theology III)
Lecturer: Rev. Jagadeesan Kalyanakumar  

Night Class: 12-21 March 2018 Leadership II (Training Faithful Men, Mentoring, Church Structure)
Lecturer: Rev. Jagadeesan Kalyanakumar    

Term 2: 10-19 Sept 2018
Day Class: Book of Isaiah (Biblical Studies V) Lecturer: Rev. Dr. Alex Joseph  

Evening Classes: Hermeneutics:
Lecturer: Rev. Arnold Rajan 
Term 1: 15-20  Jan 2018
Leadership I- Understanding Basic Leadership ( the 5 “S” - Self, Skills, Shepherd, Spirit Man, Spouse)
Dr. Isaac Yim  

Term 1: 22-27 Jan 2018
Theology II (Eschatology, Pentecostal Theology of Healing)
Rev. Dennis Balcombe  

Term 2:  9-14 Jul 2018
Pastoral Ministry I Building a healthy and growing church ( Evangelism, Church Administration, Cell Groups,  Cell Church Concepts, Shepherding)
Rev. Yang Yong Ming  

Term 2: 16-21 Jul 2018
World Religion and Cults (Comparative Studies)
Rev. Paul Huang
Lecture Hours:
Mon- Fri: 6.45 – 10.45pm
Sat: 8.30 – 1.30 pm  
MA in Practical Theology Offered
by Mattersey Hall Graduate School, UK
18 Sept  2018 – Induction via skype
12-14 Nov 2018 – Tutorial assistance at Subang Jaya
   

  Graduation dates:

  1. School of Ministry (English) : 24 May, 2018 at 7.45 pm (Thursday night)
  2. School of Ministry (Mandarin) : 22 Nov 2018 at 7.45 pm. (Thursday night)

   

  • Ipoh
Type of Program English Tamil Mandarin
School of Ministry
(Certificate of Ministry)
7 August – 14 Sept 2018
(Ipoh)  
n/a 17 Apr– 25 May 2018
(Ipoh)    
Pastoral Interns Program
(Bachelor & Diploma of Ministry)  
Module 1: 22-26 Jan 2018
Topic: Leadership II – Training Faithful Men, Mentoring and Church Structures
Lecturer: Colin Hurt  

Module 2: 2-7 April 2018
Topic: Pastoral Ministry I (Evangelism, Church Admin, Cell Groups, Cell Church Concepts and Shepherding)
Lecturer: Colin Hurt  

Module 3: 16-21 July 2018
Topic: Theology 2 – Overview of Theology (Eschatology, Pentecostal Theology)
Lecturer: Neal Patterson  

Module 4: 1-6 Oct 2018
Topic: Exposition of Revelation

Lecturer: David Searle
Lecture Hours:
Mon- Fri: 6.45 – 10.45pm
Sat: 8.30 – 1.30 pm  
n/a Module 1: 15-20  Jan 2018
Theology II (Eschatology, Pentecostal Theology of Healing)
Rev. Dennis Balcombe  

Module 1: 2-7 April 2018
Pastoral Ministry I Building a healthy and growing church ( Evangelism, Church Administration, Cell Groups,  Cell Church Concepts, Shepherding)
Dr. Chan Theam Lai  

Module 3:  23-28 Jul 2018
World Religion and Cults (Comparative Studies)
Rev. Paul Huang  

Module 4: 8-13 Oct 2018
Leadership I- Understanding Basic Leadership ( the 5 “S” - Self, Skills, Shepherd, Spirit Man, Spouse)

Dr. Isaac Yim
Lecture Hours:
Mon- Fri: 6.45 – 10.45pm
Sat: 8.30 – 1.30 pm  

Graduation dates:

  1. 22 Sept 2018 (Saturday) : School of Ministry graduation Service

   



  • Subang Jaya
Type of Program English Tamil Mandarin
School of Ministry (Certificate of Ministry) 6 March - 26 May, 2017 (Subang Jaya) n/a 4 Sept - 24 Nov, 2017 (Subang Jaya)  
Pastoral Interns Program (Bachelor & Diploma of Ministry)   Term 1: 9-19 Jan, 2017
Day Class: 9-13 Jan 2017 Topic: World Religion and Cults Lecturer: Dr. Kevin Dyson  

Night Class: 9-19 Jan 2017 Topic: Genesis and Exodus
Lecturer: Dr. Kevin Dyson  

Term 2: 3-13 July 2017  
Day Class: 3-7 July 2017 Topic: Pastoral Ministry I (Evangelism, Church Admin, Cell Groups, Cell Church, Shepherding)
Lecturer: Dr. Colin Hurt  

Night Class: 3-13 July 2017
Topic: Leadership I Understanding Basic Leadership, 5 S – Self, Skills, Shepherding, Spirit Man, Spouse
Lecturer: Dr. Colin Hurt  
Term 1:  13-22 Mar 2017
Day Class:13-17 March 2017 Topic: Pneumatology Lecturer: Dr. Alex Joseph  

Night Class: 13-22 Mar 2017 Topic: Leadership 1 Lecturer: Rev. Jagadeesan Kumar  

Term 2:  11-20 Sept 2017
Day Class: 11-15 Sept 2017 Topic: Pentateuch Lecturer: Allen Prosper  

Night Class: 11-20 Sept 2017 Topic: Systematic Theology 1 Lecturer: Allen Prosper  
9-14 Jan 2017
Pastoral Ministry II (Counseling, Biblical Psychology, Healing and Ethics)
Lecturer: Dr. Lay and Ps Grace  

10-15 April 2017
Biblical Studies I – Survey of the Gospels and the Life of Christ
Lecturer: Grace Lee  

10-15 July 2017
Theology I (Overview of Theology, Soteriology, Pauline Theology, OT & NT Theology
Lecturer: Paul Kao  

12-17 Oct 2017
Biblical Studies II - Survey of the Old Testament
Lecturer: Grace Lee  
MA in Practical Theology Offered by Mattersey Hall Graduate School, UK Sept 2017 Tutorial assistance in Sept 2017      

  Graduation dates:

  1. School of Ministry (English) : 25 May, 2017 at 7.45 pm (Thursday night)
  2. School of Ministry (Mandarin) : 23 Nov 2017 at 7.45 pm. (Thursday night)

     

  • Ipoh
Type of Program English Tamil Mandarin
School of Ministry (Certificate of Ministry) 1 August – 8 Sept 2017 (Ipoh)   n/a 18 Apr– 26 May 2017 ( Ipoh)    
Pastoral Interns Program (Bachelor & Diploma of Ministry)   n/a n/a 9-14 Jan 2017
Biblical Studies I – Survey of the Gospels and the Life of Christ
Lecturer: Albert Cheng  

10-15 April 2017
Pastoral Ministry II (Counseling, Biblical Psychology, Healing and Ethics)
Lecturer: Dr Lay and Ps Grace  

10-15 July 2017
Biblical Studies II - Survey of the Old Testament.
Lecturer: Chomy Ching  

9-14 Oct 2017
Theology I (Overview of Theology, Soteriology, Pauline Theology, OT & NT Theology
Lecturer: Paul Kao